Top 100 Best Blue Chip Stocks India To Buy: Best Companies In India To Invest In January 2024 (2024)

This post was most recently updated on January 7th, 2024

4.8/5 - (26 votes)

Blue chip stocks India are considered to be the most reliable and stable stocks in the Indian stock market. These stocks are issued by large, well-established companies with a long history of financial stability and growth.

Top 100 Best Blue Chip Stocks India To Buy: Best Companies In India To Invest In January 2024 (1)

In India, blue chip stocks have become popular among investors due to their strong fundamentals, steady performance, and potential for long-term growth.

This article will provide you with an overview of the top blue chip stocks India, based on their financial performance, market trends, and expert analysis.

So, let’s explore the Top 100 best blue chip stocks India that you can invest in.

Consider reading: Best MultiBagger Stocks in India

Page Contents

Top 100 Best Blue Chip Stocks India List in 2024

COMPANY (Stock)SECTOR – INDUSTRYPriceMarket Cap in CR
RILDiversified2,577.401,743,893
TCSIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap3,174.901,161,712
HULPersonal Care2,715.65638,067
ITCCigarettes453.1563,113
InfosysIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap1,291.65535,849
Bharti AirtelTelecommunications – Service837.8499,951
HDFCNBFC – Housing2,650.45486,240
Bajaj FinanceNBFC – Consumer7,203.20436,103
LICInsurance – Life604.45382,314
L&TConstruction & Engineering2,366.80332,650
Asian PaintsPaints/Varnishes3,316.85318,152
HCL TechIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap1,148.20311,583
Maruti SuzukiAuto – Cars/UV/CV9,603.70290,109
Adani Ent.Diversified2,509.60286,095
Bharti Airtel (PP)Telecommunications – Service446.5471,177
Avenue SupermartSupermarkets4,085.60264,855
Titan CompanyJewellery Retail2,954.30262,279
UltraTech Cem.Cement – Pan India8,333.25240,570
Bajaj FinservNBFC – Diversified1,508.60240,292
Sun PharmaPharma – Indian992238,014
Nestle IndiaFMCG Food & Beverages22,968.55221,453
WiproIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap381.3209,254
ONGCOil Drilling And Exploration157197,510
Tata MotorsAuto – Cars/UV/CV569.8189,250
JSW SteelSteel – Integrated776.1187,600
NTPCPower Generation – Thermal188.2182,491
M&MAuto – Cars/UV/CV1,403.85174,573
Power GridPower – Transmission246.45171,910
Adani Ports SEZPort Operator747.4161,449
Adani GreenPower Generation – Solar975.05154,451
LTIMindtreeIT Consulting & Software – Mid Cap5,010.60148,225
Coal India LtdMining/Minerals228.55140,849
Tata SteelSteel – Integrated114.25139,653
Pidilite IndDiversified2,697.70137,128
SiemensCapital Goods – Diversified3,793.10135,080
Bajaj AutoAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers4,641.95131,347
HDFC LifeInsurance – Life609.55131,016
Indian Oil Corp.Oil Refining & Marketing92.15130,127
Hindustan ZincMetals – Non Ferrous – Copper/Zinc/Alloys – Products304.5128,661
HALDefence Contractor3,844.70128,562
SBI LifeInsurance – Life1,281.35128,250
DLFReal Estate496122,775
BritanniaFMCG Food & Beverages5,044.70121,511
Grasim Inds.Diversified1,780.75117,250
Godrej ConsumerPersonal Care1,070.00109,428
Varun BeveragesFMCG Food & Beverages821.25106,690
Tata Motors (DVR)Auto – Cars/UV/CV320.55106,466
Tech MahindraIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap1,077.20104,935
VedantaDiversified280.05104,100
Adani PowerPower Generation – Thermal266.1102,633
Dabur IndiaPersonal Care570.9101,150
Eicher MotorsAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers3,538.9096,782
HindalcoAluminium426.9595,944
Divis LabsPharma – Indian3,579.6095,027
Shree CementsCement – North26,213.1594,579
InterGlobeAirlines2,429.5093,669
Chola Inv FinanceNBFC – Diversified1,126.6592,615
ABB IndiaCapital Goods – Diversified4,336.9091,903
BELDefence Contractor125.291,518
Ambuja CementsCement – Pan India460.991,518
Adani TransmissionPower – Transmission810.990,455
SBI CardCredit Card & Allied Services912.986,367
Havells IndiaElectronics/Electricals1,350.8584,632
Dr. ReddysPharma – Indian4,915.0581,849
BPCLOil Refining & Marketing376.881,737
CiplaPharma – Indian1,006.0581,203
Tata ConsumerFMCG Food & Beverages862.7580,150
ICICI Pru LifeInsurance – Life534.276,848
Bajaj HoldingsHolding – Diversified6,890.6076,688
Apollo HospitalHospital5,200.0574,769
Adani GasGas Distribution671.2573,825
SRFDiversified2,397.4571,066
Tata PowerPower – Integrated222.2571,016
MaricoPersonal Care548.1570,880
GAILGas Distribution107.570,682
United SpiritsBeverages & Distilleries909.3566,142
Berger PaintsPaints/Varnishes673.5565,430
Mankind PharmaOthers1,623.6565,042
TVS MotorAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers1,352.8564,272
ZomatoOnline Service/Marketplace74.4563,668
Torrent PharmaPharma – Indian1,858.2062,890
ICICI LombardInsurance – Non Life1,254.7561,624
TrentRetail – Apparel/Accessories1,714.2560,939
Macrotech DevelopersReal Estate624.260,149
PI IndustriesPesticides/Agro Chem3,904.4559,238
Max HealthcareHospital594.457,712
Tube InvestmentsCycles & Accessories2,988.7057,710
Indian HotelsHotels & Resorts403.2557,278
Info EdgeOnline Service/Marketplace4,416.9057,059
PayTMOnline Service/Marketplace895.1556,734
Hero MotoCorpAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers2,832.0556,596
BoschAuto Ancl – Engine Parts18,995.6556,025
Motherson SumiAuto Ancl – Electrical82.5555,939
Cadila HealthcarePharma – Indian551.0555,778
JSPLSteel – Integrated544.255,513
Adani WilmarFMCG Food & Beverages419.3554,502
Polycab IndiaElectronics/Electricals3,574.7053,516
IRCTCTravel Agen. / Tourism Deve. / Amusem*nt Park / Catering66553,200
Astral Poly TechPlastics – Pipes & Fittings1,960.1552,652
Shriram Trans FinNBFC – Diversified1,401.5052,476

Consider reading: Top 100 Small Cap Stocks in India

Best Blue Chip Stocks India

Reliance Industries

Reliance Industries is one of the largest companies in India and is a leader in the oil and gas, petrochemicals, and telecommunications industries.

The company has a strong financial performance and a track record of stable earnings and revenue growth.

HDFC Bank

HDFC Bank is one of the largest private sector banks in India and is known for its strong financial performance and stable earnings growth.

The bank has a strong management team and a consistent track record of dividend payouts.

Tata Consultancy Services

Tata Consultancy Services is a leading provider of IT services, consulting, and business solutions.

The company has a strong financial performance and a track record of stable earnings and revenue growth. It also has a consistent track record of dividend payouts.

Hindustan Unilever

Hindustan Unilever is a leading FMCG company in India and is known for its strong brands and marketing capabilities.

The company has a strong financial performance and a track record of stable earnings and revenue growth. It also has a consistent track record of dividend payouts.

Consider reading: 13 safe investments with high returns in India

What is a Blue Chip Stock in India?

A blue-chip stock is a stock that is issued by a well-established and financially sound company.

These Blue Chip stocks are typically considered to be less risky than other stocks and offer investors a higher degree of stability and dividend income.

Blue Chip stock is a term used by investors which refer to a group of stocks whose market capitalization is among the top 100 companies, usually a market leader in their segment of business, they have a great track record of making profits, Sound financial management, a good record of sales turn over and a great reputation in corporate governance.

Consider reading: Zero Debt Companies in India

Why Should You Buy Blue Chip Stocks in India?

There are several reasons why you may want to consider buying blue chip stocks in India:

  1. Financial stability: Blue chip stocks are high-quality, well-established companies with a strong track record of financial performance, stability, and growth. This makes them less vulnerable to market volatility and more likely to generate consistent returns over the long term.
  2. Diversification: Blue chip stocks can provide diversification to your portfolio, as they are often from different sectors and industries. This can help to minimize the impact of market fluctuations on your investments.
  3. Potential for growth: Many blue chip stocks have a strong track record of growth and have the potential to generate strong returns for investors over the long term.
  4. Strong brand and reputation: Blue chip stocks are often well-known, respected companies with strong brands and reputations. This can provide a level of comfort and confidence for investors.
  5. Lower risk: Blue chip stocks are generally considered to be less risky investments, as they are well-established and financially stable companies.

The above table contains a list of the top 100 Blue chip stocks in India as of 2023. Best way to find out Blue chip stocks in India is to track the Nifty 50 and Nifty next 50 companies.

The Nifty 50 and Nifty next 50 companies generally have companies which are top 100 companies in India.

Consider reading: Top 100 Best Penny Stocks List to Buy in India

How to Choose Blue Chip Stocks India for Your Portfolio

Choosing blue chip stocks in India for your portfolio can be a daunting task, especially if you are new to investing. However, there are certain factors that you can consider to help you make an informed decision.

Here are some tips on how to choose blue chip stocks India for your portfolio:

  1. Company’s Financial Health: One of the key factors to consider when choosing blue chip stocks is the company’s financial health. Look for companies with a strong balance sheet, positive cash flow, and a low debt-to-equity ratio. This indicates that the company is financially stable and less likely to experience significant fluctuations in its stock price.
  2. Market Position: Another important factor to consider is the company’s market position. Look for companies that are leaders in their respective industries and have a competitive advantage over their peers. These companies are more likely to generate sustainable profits and deliver long-term growth.
  3. Dividend History: Blue chip stocks are often known for their dividend payouts. Look for companies that have a history of paying regular dividends to their shareholders. Dividends provide a steady stream of income for investors, which can be especially beneficial during times of market volatility.
  4. Valuation: It is important to consider the valuation of the stock before investing. Look for companies that are trading at a reasonable price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio compared to their peers. A low P/E ratio indicates that the stock is undervalued, while a high P/E ratio indicates that the stock is overvalued.
  5. Expert Analysis: Lastly, it is important to consult with expert analysts and industry professionals before making any investment decisions. Read up on the latest news and trends in the industry and seek the opinion of experts to gain a better understanding of the market and the companies you are considering.

In conclusion, choosing blue chip stocks in India for your portfolio requires careful research and analysis.

By considering the company’s financial health, market position, dividend history, valuation, and expert analysis, you can make an informed decision and build a strong and diversified portfolio.

Consider reading: Stocks that gave the highest returns last year

Top 10 Blue Chip Stocks India in 2024

S.No.Stock NameCMP Rs.P/EMar Cap Rs.Cr.Div Yld %ROCE %Debt / EqDebt Rs.Cr.
1Reliance Industries2525.726.371708789.180.3210.080.41335134
2HDFC Bank1690.3526.091274671.341.126.247.392139211.91
3TCS338728.411239320.671.4159.110.097688
4ICICI Bank996.5518.73697320.050.86.826.881252968.47
5Hind. Unilever258158.52606429.471.5126.610.021219
6ITC472.130.71588154.872.7339.230306.04
7Infosys1348.8522.67559798.682.5340.670.118483
8St Bk of India615.059.88548908.291.845.2113.94989687.46
9Bharti Airtel888.3559.36515630.210.3413.532.91226020.3
10H D F C2724.319.28504384.121.629.382.89582264.89

High-Dividend Blue Chip Stocks India in 2024

Stock NameSector – IndustryLTP(Rs)M CAP(Rs Cr.)Dividend Yield
ITCCigarettes379.75Dividend Yield3.03
HCL TechIT Consulting & Software – Large Cap1,041.10282,5204.03
ONGCOil Drilling And Exploration147.2185,1827.13
NTPCPower Generation – Thermal172166,7834.07
Power GridPower – Transmission222.1154,9256.64
Hindustan ZincMetals – Non Ferrous – Copper/Zinc/Alloys – Products328.8138,9285.47
Coal India LtdMining/Minerals208.9128,7398.14
Tata SteelSteel – Integrated102.5125,2904.98
Indian Oil Corp.Oil Refining & Marketing76.9108,59214.82
Bajaj AutoAuto – 2 & 3 Wheelers3,791.60107,2863.69

Consider reading: Best Highest Dividend Paying Stocks in India

Conclusion on Best Blue Chip Stocks India

Investing in blue chip stocks in India presents a viable opportunity for those seeking consistent returns and long-term growth. Key factors such as financial performance, industry leadership, management caliber, dividend track record, and stock valuation should be carefully evaluated when selecting these stocks.

Prominent examples of Indian blue chip stocks include Reliance Industries, HDFC Bank, Tata Consultancy Services, and Hindustan Unilever. Despite their strong reputations, it is crucial for investors to conduct thorough research and analysis to make informed investment choices.

FAQ on Blue Chip Stocks India in 2024

Which blue chip stocks India is best?

Determining the “best” blue-chip stock can depend on individual investment goals and market performance. However, as of 2024, some top-performing blue-chip stocks in India include TCS, Reliance Industries, and HDFC Bank. Investors should consider factors like company stability, historical performance, and future prospects while choosing a blue-chip stock.

Should I buy blue chip stocks?

Blue chip stocks are a favorable choice for many investors due to their stability, established performance, and consistent dividends. They are particularly suited for those with conservative investment strategies seeking long-term growth. Before purchasing, consider your financial goals and risk tolerance to ensure they align with blue chip characteristics.

Is Tata Steel a blue-chip company?

Yes, Tata Steel is considered a blue-chip company. As a leading global steel manufacturer with a robust financial performance and a strong market presence, it exemplifies the stability and reliability characteristic of blue-chip stocks, making it a favoured choice for investors seeking long-term, secure investments.

Is Adani Ports a blue-chip company?

Yes, Adani Ports is considered a blue-chip company, recognized for its market leadership, stability, and strong financial performance within the Nifty50 index. As part of the prestigious Adani Group, it garners significant investor confidence and consistently outperforms in the stock market, exemplifying a blue-chip entity’s characteristics.

I'm an expert in the field of Indian stock markets with a deep understanding of blue chip stocks. I can provide valuable insights into the concepts mentioned in the article.

The article discusses blue chip stocks in the Indian market, focusing on the top 100 such stocks in 2024. Here's a breakdown of the key concepts covered:

  1. Blue Chip Stocks in India: Blue chip stocks are issued by large, well-established companies with a history of financial stability and growth. They are considered reliable and stable, attracting investors due to their strong fundamentals and potential for long-term growth.

  2. Top 100 Blue Chip Stocks in India (Partial List): The article provides a partial list of the top 100 blue chip stocks in India for 2024, including companies like Reliance Industries, HDFC Bank, Tata Consultancy Services, and Hindustan Unilever. The list includes the stock's sector, industry, price, and market capitalization.

  3. Characteristics of Blue Chip Stocks: Blue chip stocks are known for their financial stability, steady performance, and potential for growth. They are considered less risky, offer diversification, have strong brand reputations, and often pay regular dividends.

  4. Reasons to Invest in Blue Chip Stocks: The article outlines several reasons to consider investing in blue chip stocks, including financial stability, diversification, potential for growth, and lower risk. The Nifty 50 and Nifty next 50 indices are suggested as indicators for tracking blue chip stocks.

  5. How to Choose Blue Chip Stocks for Your Portfolio: Choosing blue chip stocks involves considering factors such as the company's financial health, market position, dividend history, valuation, and expert analysis. The article provides tips for making informed decisions.

  6. Top 10 Blue Chip Stocks in 2024: A list of the top 10 blue chip stocks for 2024 is presented, including Reliance Industries, HDFC Bank, TCS, ICICI Bank, Hindustan Unilever, ITC, Infosys, State Bank of India, Bharti Airtel, and HDFC.

  7. High-Dividend Blue Chip Stocks in 2024: The article highlights blue chip stocks with high dividend yields, such as ITC, HCL Tech, ONGC, NTPC, Power Grid, Hindustan Zinc, Coal India Ltd, Tata Steel, Indian Oil Corp, and Bajaj Auto.

  8. Conclusion on Best Blue Chip Stocks: The conclusion emphasizes that investing in blue chip stocks in India offers consistent returns and long-term growth. It emphasizes the importance of evaluating financial performance, industry leadership, management caliber, dividend track record, and stock valuation.

  9. FAQ on Blue Chip Stocks: The article addresses common questions, including the best blue chip stocks in India, whether to buy blue chip stocks, and confirming Tata Steel and Adani Ports as blue-chip companies.

Overall, the article serves as a comprehensive guide for investors interested in blue chip stocks in the Indian market, covering various aspects from stock lists to investment strategies. If you have specific questions or need further clarification on any topic, feel free to ask.

Top 100 Best Blue Chip Stocks India To Buy: Best Companies In India To Invest In January 2024 (2024)

FAQs

Which stock will boom in 2024 in India? ›

Best Stocks To Invest in 2024 On Free Cash Flow (FCF) Basis
S.NoCompany NameMarket Cap (In ₹ crore)
1Life Insurance Corporation Of India Ltd5,73,803.79
2Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd2,94,818.84
3Tata Consultancy Services Ltd13,89,996.86
4Bharti Airtel Ltd6,99,920.75
1 more row
6 days ago

What are the best stocks to invest in January 2024? ›

2024's 10 Best-Performing Stocks
Stock2024 return through March 31
Janux Therapeutics Inc. (JANX)250.9%
Trump Media & Technology Group Corp. (DJT)254.1%
Super Micro Computer Inc. (SMCI)255.3%
Viking Therapeutics Inc. (VKTX)340.6%
6 more rows
Apr 1, 2024

What are the best blue chip stocks to buy right now in India? ›

List of Best Blue Chip Stocks
  • Reliance Industries Ltd. Conglomerate.
  • Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. Information Technology.
  • Infosys Ltd. Information Technology.
  • HCL Technologies Ltd. Information Technology.
  • Hindustan Unilever Ltd. Fast-Moving Consumer Goods.
  • ITC Ltd. ...
  • Nestle India Ltd. ...
  • HDFC Bank Ltd.
Mar 28, 2024

What stock will double in 2024? ›

3 Stocks That Are on Their Way to Doubling in 2024
  • Celsius, Sweetgreen, and Instacart are up between 59% and 95% so far in 2024.
  • Celsius may not seem cheap right now, but five years ago you could've bought it for less than what it should earn next year.
Mar 19, 2024

Which stock will boom in 2024? ›

Best Stocks to Invest in India 2024
S.No.CompanyIndustry/Sector
1.Tata Consultancy Services LtdIT - Software
2.Infosys LtdIT - Software
3.Hindustan Unilever LtdFMCG
4.Reliance Industries LtdRefineries
1 more row
4 days ago

Which stocks to buy in 2024 for long term? ›

On stocks to buy for the long term ahead of the Lok Sabha election 2024, market experts listed out 11 buy or sell stocks — BEL, NTPC, NHPC, M&M, Maruti Suzuki, ONGC, Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd or HAL, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, State Bank of India (SBI), and Canara Bank.

What are the fastest growing stocks in January 2024? ›

Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META), Netflix, Inc. (NASDAQ:NFLX), NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA), and Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (NASDAQ:AMD) are some top performing growth stocks in 2024.

Which stock to buy for next 5 years? ›

Growth stocks for next 5 years
S.No.NameCMP Rs.
2.Brightcom Group15.80
3.Easy Trip Plann.45.30
4.Radhika Jeweltec67.00
5.KMC Speciality92.09
23 more rows

Is 2024 a good year to buy stocks? ›

Economists agree — 2024 may be a strong year for U.S. stocks. The S&P 500 rose 24% in 2023, according to MarketWatch, and recently crossed the 5,000 mark, according to Barron's. This year, we may see a “stock-pickers paradise,” according to Savita Subramanian, head of equity and quant strategy for Bank of America.

What are the 10 best stocks to buy in India? ›

Top Long-Term Stocks in India for 2024 as per market capitalisation
CompanyIndustry
Reliance IndustriesConglomerate
Bajaj FinanceFinancial Services
Larsen & ToubroEngineering and Construction
ITCTobacco and FMCG
6 more rows

What are the top 5 stocks to invest in India? ›

Last Updated On 08-Apr-2024
Company NameLTPAll T/L
ICICI Bank11083.77
Tata Motors1016.411.03
Reliance Industr2958.713.9
SBI Life Insuran1521.2485
43 more rows

What are the top 3 stocks to buy right now in India? ›

Today's Poll
  • Stock to buy today: Max Financial Services (₹1,016.65)
  • Today's Pick. Stock to buy today: Sudarshan Chemical Industries (₹609.3)
  • Stock to buy today: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise (₹6,370.30): BUY.

Which stock will double in 6 months? ›

6 months double
S.No.NameNP Qtr Rs.Cr.
2.SG Mart17.19
3.Insolation Ener15.04
4.Waaree Renewab.64.46
5.Cupid23.72
23 more rows

What 7 stocks could double or triple in 2024? ›

Instead, it's the stocks of mega-size companies – Alphabet (GOOGL), Amazon.com (AMZN), Apple (AAPL), Meta Platforms (META), Microsoft (MSFT), Nvidia (NVDA) and Tesla (TSLA) – that have soared in price over the past year, propelling the broad market to double-digit returns.

Which stock will double in 1 month? ›

Stocks with good 1 month returns
S.No.NameROCE %
1.Lloyds Metals81.99
2.Hindustan Zinc50.39
3.CG Power & Indu.61.65
4.Supreme Inds.26.79
23 more rows

Which stock will grow the most by 2025 in India? ›

10 Multibagger Penny Stocks for 2025
Name of the ShareBook Value (₹)1 Year (%)
Trident Ltd8.121.93
Yes Bank14.08-2.23
Exide Industries148.6954.70
Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Ltd33.8079.49
6 more rows
Dec 20, 2023

Which sector will boom in 2025 in India? ›

It is estimated that India's EV market can reach $7.09 billion by 2025. So, we can surely say that India's need for renewal energy will increase and so technology. IT: - The share of IT Industry in India's GDP was 8% in 2020 which is expected to rise further by 10% by 2025.

Will stocks increase in 2024? ›

The S&P 500 generated an impressive 26.29% total return in 2023, rebounding from an 18.11% setback in 2022. Heading into 2024, investors are optimistic the same macroeconomic tailwinds that fueled the stock market's 2023 rally will propel the S&P 500 to new all-time highs in 2024.

Will 2024 be good for stocks? ›

Analysts project full-year S&P 500 earnings growth of 11.0% in 2024, but analysts are more optimistic about some market sectors than others.

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Zonia Mosciski DO

Last Updated:

Views: 5926

Rating: 4 / 5 (71 voted)

Reviews: 86% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Zonia Mosciski DO

Birthday: 1996-05-16

Address: Suite 228 919 Deana Ford, Lake Meridithberg, NE 60017-4257

Phone: +2613987384138

Job: Chief Retail Officer

Hobby: Tai chi, Dowsing, Poi, Letterboxing, Watching movies, Video gaming, Singing

Introduction: My name is Zonia Mosciski DO, I am a enchanting, joyous, lovely, successful, hilarious, tender, outstanding person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.